Insurance Privacy - Lions Clubs Australia Lions Clubs Australia – We serve

Search close
Menu

Insurance Privacy

Privacy

Multiple District 201 of Lions Clubs International Inc ARBN 062740078

PRIVACY STATEMENTS AND POLICY

Any information provided to the Multiple District Insurance Committee and/or JUA Underwriting Agency Pty Ltd is used only to facilitate the placement of insurance coverages or in the handling of claims. No member’s personal details are past onto any other party without the specific authority of the Club or Member involved.

For a copy of the full Privacy Policy of Multiple District 201 of Lions Clubs International Inc
ARBN 062740078, please visit our Governance page here http://lionsclubs.org.au/about/governance/

 

J U A UNDERWRITING AGENCY PTY LIMITED

NOTICE AS TO YOUR DUTY OF DISCLOSURE AND OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Section 21 of the Insurance Contracts Act 1984 requires intending insured parties to tell us everything they know (or could reasonably be expected to know in the circumstances) which is relevant to our decision to accept the insurance risk. This duty applies before a contract of insurance is entered into and before any such contract is varied or renewed. Each party named as an insured has the same duty. You do not have to tell us anything that reduces the risk, that is common knowledge, that we already know or in the ordinary course of business we ought to know or what we indicate we do not want to know. In the event of a failure to make disclosure as required, the Underwriter may reduce its liability with regard to a claim or refuse to pay the claim entirely, may cancel the contract of insurance and where the failure is fraudulent may avoid the contract of insurance from inception.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles formulated pursuant to the Privacy Act (c’mwealth) 1988.

In our dealings with you we will need to collect your personal information, the primary purpose of which is for a decision to be made on the acceptance of your insurance risk and on what terms and to handle your insurance claims.

In considering your risk and handling your claims we may need to disclose your personal information to our underwriter principal, loss assessors/adjusters, forensic experts, lawyers, insurance reference bureaux and your insurance broker. We may also need to disclose your information to our auditors or ASIC or APRA pursuant to their industry supervisory role or to any claims review body to which you may refer a claim.

Where it is reasonable and practicable for us we will only collect your personal information from you. Where feasible your anonymity will be protected.

Secondary purposes for collecting your information are: to provide information to our insurer principals; compiling (anonymous) statistics; reporting to parties with a legal right to require such knowledge; recoveries from insurers and the general operation of our business.

Sensitive Information about your race or ethnic origin, political opinions or associations, religious beliefs or affiliations, trade/professional membership/associations, sexual preferences/practises, health information or personal information that discloses a criminal record is not collected by us unless you consent or collection is required by law.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than the primary purpose of collection and we will only use or disclose other personal information for any secondary purpose, where: that purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection and you would reasonably expect disclosure for the secondary purpose; you consent to its use; we suspect unlawful activity and it is a necessary part of our investigation; the use or disclosure is authorised by law; or necessary for the prevention, investigation and punishment of crime or breaches of the law; is necessary to protect the revenue or is necessary for court proceedings.

If the information is health information, it will only be used for a secondary purpose where it is necessary for research or compilation of health statistics or to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to life, health or safety or you otherwise consent to its use.

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and to ensure that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Upon request we will take reasonable steps to let you know, generally what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, hold, use and disclose your information.

Also upon request, we will make your personal information available to you (subject to the terms of The National Privacy Principles) and allow you to provide information that corrects any information that is incorrect, incomplete or out-of-date and any complaint you may have in relation to a privacy matter may, at your option, be dealt with by our internal dispute resolution procedures.

Further information may be obtained from our Compliance Manager,
Tel: 02 82724800
Fax: 02 92472411.

Our Sponsors

Connect with lions