Order Of Australia - Lions Clubs Australia Lions Clubs Australia – We serve

Search close
Menu

Order Of Australia

There are four categories listed here for Lions who have been appointed with an Order of Australia:

Companion of the Order of Australia medalCompanion of the Order of Australia (AC) Officer of the Order of Australia medalOfficer of the Order of Australia (AO)
Member of the Order of Australia medalMember of the Order of Australia (AM) Medal of the Order of AustraliaMedal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

 

Details of each of the Lions recipients, including their individual citation, can be searched in the Its an Honour website.

A list of the names of  Lions recipients is reproduced here. The Lions National Honours Advisory Body wishes to have their best endeavours to make the List as accurate as possible. However, your inputs regarding its accuracy and update are most welcome.

If so, please contact

Noel Smith OAM on 0414 653 780
Email: noel.smith@westnet.com.au

 

Awards of the Order of Australia

1. Companion of the Order of Australia (AC)

Family Name
Title
Given Names
Post-Nominals
JACKSON-NELSON Her Excellency Marjorie CVO MBE
NEAL Sir Eric CVO
SCARCE His Excellency, Rear Admiral Kevin AC CSC
WATSON Sir Bruce Dunstan

2. Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

Family Name
Title
Given Names
Post-Nominals
BLYTH David Charles Hughes
CALVERT The Hon. Paul Henry
COATES A/Professor Harvey Charles
CONSTABLE Professor Ian Jeffrey
CRUTHERS Sir James Winter
DAVIES Lionel Moyle BEM
PALMER PIP Barry J
REID The Hon. Margaret Elizabeth

3. Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

Family Name
Title
Given Names
Post-Nominals
ANDERSON Kenneth Gordon (Ken)
ASPINALL Anita
BAWDEN Helen Gwynneth Active Supporter
BEAUCHAMP Colin Charles
BERRTY William John
BORZI Micheli (Mick) OBE
BROCKHOFF Roger David
COOTER Dr Robert Benjamin
COULTHARD Dr Robert John
DAVIS Keith
DAY John Winzor
DONATO Dr Phillip Raymond
FINCH The Hon. Frederick Arthur
HARBISON Dr Douglas John
HAYS Arthur James
HENDERSON Robert Edward (Bob) Active Supporter
JENKINS The Hon. Dr Henry Alfred (Harry)
KING Brian Newton MBE
LAWRENCE Jeffrey Maxwell
LEE Lewis Meng
LEE Dr Wellington OBE (OAM) RFD
MAZZEI Elizabeth Anne
McKERRELL David Stewart
McMAHON Simone Irene
PALMER Barry John
SOUVLIS Constantine Michael
SIMS Leslie Robert
SIMS Norman Brian
STEWART David John ASFM
TAK-SUM HO Dr Peter
TICKLE Margaret Joy Active Supporter
WELSH David
WING The Honourable Donald George (Don)
WONG Samson Shu Leung (Sam)

4. Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

Family Name
Title
Given Names
Post-Nominals
ADAM Douglas Andrew
AGAR Fred
AINSWORTH Frederick Charles
ALLEN Edward
ALLEN Graham Alastair
ANDERSON John David
ANDERSON Maree Margaret
ANTONIO Shirley Claire
ARBON Allan Ernest
ARCHARD Norman Lawrence
ARMSTRONG Neil
ARNOLD Evan John
BAKER Arthur Robert
BARNARD George Haydyn
BARKER Henry Owen (Harry)
BARRON Bernard Michael
BATTERSBY Brian
BENBOW Anthony John
BENJAMIN Darell Henry
BIDGOOD Lieutenant Colonel Anthony Charles RFD ED (Retired)
BIRD Kenneth Rowland
BLACK Eric Roberts
BLOM Peter John
BODDINNAR Ian
BODINNAR Norman
BOLAM Bruce John
BOLTON Councillor Barry St Clair Orme
BOWRING William Robert
BOYD William Henry
BRACEY Neville Hilton
BRADY John Joseph
BRAND Eric Richard
BROMLEY Ronald Rupert
BROOKBY Robert John
BROOKE Adeline Ruth (Del)
BROOKE Balden James
BROWN Margaret Eunice
BROWN Leslie Alan
BROWN Owen Charles
BRUCE Anthony Malcolm
BUCKLEY Denis James
BUDDEN Doris Elma
BURGMAN Albert Louis
BURROWS Neville Raymond
BURWELL Leon William
BULL Donald Alwyn (Don)
BULL Vanessa Elizabeth
BULMER The Reverend Alan David
CALLCOTT Albert James
CAMERON Thomas Alexander
CAMPBELL Robert Elliott (Bob)
CARDIE Lioness Lillian Joy
CASAGRANDE Luigi
CASTILLO Manuel Bermejo (Manny)
CARRINGTON William Bernard
CARTWRIGHT Edna May
CAVANAGH Ian John
CERF Francis Albert LE
CHADWICK Kenneth Burdett
CHAPMAN Butch
CHAPMAN Maurice James (Maurie)
CHAPMAN Richard Robert
CHARLES Howard Pendrill
CHEUNG Christopher Active Supporter
CHONG Ruth MBE
CLARK James Pender
COLE Valda Rae Current Supporter
CONNELLY Kevin Michael
COOK James Foster
COOKES Jacqueline Elizabeth
CORBIN Vincent Thomas
COULSON Colonel John Charles RFD ED (Retired)
COVENTRY Kenneth John (Ken)
CROOKS John William
CROOKS Terrance Arthur
CROSSLEY John Colin
CROTTY Kenneth James
CROUCH Allan Bruce RFD
CUFF Ellen Iris
CUMMINGS Henry James
CURTIS Douglas John
DANIELS David Wayne
DAVEY Garry John
DAWSON Stanley
DELZOPPO The Hon. John Edward
DICKENSON Jack Andrew
DIGGS Douglas William
DONGHI Joyce Mary
DONGHI Peter Paul
D’ONOFRIO Joseph
DOON May
DOREY Stanley Brian BEM
DOVE Robert Colin
DOWN Harold Ramsay
DOYLE Gary John
DRAKE Maurice James
DREW Allan
DROGEMULLER Norman Roy
DUFFUS Barry James
DUNN Colonel Jeffery CSM RFD (Retired)
DYETT Frederick Cullen (Fred)
ELCOME Leslie David
ELSLEY Mark Anthony
ELLIS Henry William (Harry)
EVANS Francis Campbell
FAIRCLOTH Frederick John (John)
FARRELL Martin Anthony
FAVERO Robert Brian
FAY Henry John (Harry)
FENSOM David John
FENTON Herbert Frederick
FERGUSON Mervyn John
FERRES Raymond Colin
FINDLEY Robert Lindsay
FITZGERALD Matthew Felix (Matt)
FONG King Moo
FOSTER Thomas Patrick
FOSTER William Frederick
FOUBERT Olivier Andre
FRANKLIN Donald John
FRANKS Ronald George
FRASER Winston
FREEMAN Lesley June
GALLAGHER Sister Veronica Anne
GATHERUM Robert James
GLOYN Alan Roy
GOODWIN Charles Allen
GRANT Howard Charles
GRIMMOND Joan Margaret Active Supporter
GROHN Edmund Herbert (Ted)
HAMMOND Harry
HANLEY Councillor William James
HARDINGE Merridee June
HARRIES Dr Peter
HARRIS Neil John
HARRIS Warren James
HARRISON Peter Charles
HATFIELD Marcia Ann
HAYES John Neville
HEALY Francis Henry
HENDY William Ernest
HILL Raymond Leslie
HOARE Dorothy Lean
HOFFMAN Ivan Charles Active Supporter
HOFFMAN Dr Jack
HOFFMAN Leila Shirley
HOLMES William
HOLT Peter Leonard
HOWITT William James
HUGHES John Caradoc
IDDLES Ronald William APM
JACOBS Beryl Joy Active Supporter
JARVIS Peter
JENKINS Hazel Eileen (Wendy)
JENNY Nigel Leslie
JOHNSTON James Edward
JONES Annemarie
JONES Kevin William
JONES Robin
JONES William Owen
KALLAS Sidney Mihkel
KAYNE Ivan David
KIDD Ernest George
KINEALY George Robert
KINEALY Marilyn Mavis
KING
KEARNEY William Allan
KELAHER Earl
KELLY George William
KENNETT James Thomas
KLEIN Wouterina Gode Liva (Tina)
KLEINSCHMIDT Leslie Robin
LAKSHMANAN Dr Arunachalam
KILPATRICK John Eliott
KINGSBURY Ronald Alfred (Ron)
KNOWLES John Maxwell
KUMAR Dr Arcot Sampath
LATTIN Desmond Edward
LEE Amen Kwai
LEE Claire Pik Kwan
LEE King Wing
LEESON Allan
LEGGE Robert William
LENTFER Kenneth Mitchell (Ken)
LEONARD David Frederick
LEONARD Kenneth George
LEWIS Gordon
LIZZIO Fred
LOBSEY Ian Robert
LUSIS Jolanta
KOSTEN John Cuthel Active Supporter
MAHAFFEY Robert James
McARTHUR Cecil John
McCORMACK Toni Anne
McGREGOR Peter Robert
McHUGH Barry Kym
MCINTYRE Douglas
MACINNIS Donald William
MAIRINGER Franz
MANNING Albert Anthony
MANNIX Adrian Edward
MARWICK William Harold
MASON Joseph William
MATTNER Dr Charles Prince
MAY Barbara Christine
MAY Ronald James (Ron)
MCBRIDE George
MCGRATH Brian Francis
McKEAN George Milton
McKENZIE David Norman
McKEOUGH John James
McKNIGHT Ian George
McLARDIE Archibald James Arthur (Jim)
McWHIRTER Brian Raymond
MEAKINS Ernest Leonard
MEERMAN Kryn Jan
MILFORD Kathleen Mary
MOORE Joan Bridget
MORAN Alan John
MORIARTY John Gerald
MORRISON Lorna May
MOWBRAY Edward
MOWBRAY Mavis Jean
MULLIN John Terence
MURRAY Russell Alexander
NEAL Lieutenant Colonel Maxwell Arget
NEVILLE David John
NEWNHAM John Francis
NICASTRI Giovanni (John)
NICHOL James Henry
NICHOLS Dr Ian Douglas
NICHOLS Leila Jean
NIEWAND John Henry
NIGHTINGALE Arthur James
NIKIAS Constantinos (Dino)
NIMMO Eleanor Eva
NIXON Maxwell Alan
NOTT John Windermere
O’BRIEN Rita Mary
O’LEARY Norris Hayward
OMOND James Douglas (Doug)
PARRY Keith Raymond
PASSMORE Philip Charles
PATERNOSTER Henry John (Harry)
PATERSON Neil Turner
PATIENCE Councillor Geoffrey Simon BEM
PAYNE Lindsay Oswald
PENTREATH Mervyn George Nicholas
PETCHEY Topsy Dianne
PETERS Kenneth
PHILLIPSON Raymond Frederick
PHILLPOT Glenys Margaret
PHIPPARD Raymond Kingsley (Ray)
PICKERING Councillor William (Bill)
POLSON Lynette Ellen
PRASAD Surendra
PULLAR Francis Rutherfoord (Frank)
PULLING William Ross
RADCLIFFE John David
RANDALL Reginald Cecil
RAWLINS Brian William
REID Noel James
RICE Alan Henry
ROBERTS Kevin James
ROGERS Margaret Ruth
ROSS Dr Robert Henry
RUNDELL Shirley Anne
RUTHERFORD James Stuart
SAWATZKI Dorethea Joan
SANDOE Kenneth William
SCHOFIELD Robert
SCROOP Harry Robert
SCHUMAN Desmond Earl
SCOTT Dean Gordon
SEARLE William Noel
SEXTON Nichole
SCONCE Charles Ernest
SCOTT Dean Gordon
SCOTT Roy
SECKER Geoffrey Edwin
SEYMOUR Ian Eric
SHANAHAN Desmond John
SHARMAN Janice Faye
SHERIDAN Albert Brinsley
SIKORA Noela Mary
SINGER Raymond George
SINGER Toula
SKEEN Ronald Joseph
SMITH Helen
SMITH Dr Kevin Robert
SMITH Noel Hopetoun
SNELL Harry Charles
SPIEGEL Harold Samual (Hal)
SPICER Henry Edward
STAPLETON Peter
STEEL Robert John
STONE Percival John (Val)
SULLIVAN Thomas Raymond
SYMONDS John Clive
SYNOLD Ethel Merle
TAINTON Warick Blair
TANDY Kenneth John Graham
TALBOT Judith Helen
THOMPSON William James
THORBURN Eric Oswald
THREDGOLD Roy Thomas
TOSCAN Giovanni
TUCKER Richard Neville
TUCKERMAN David Morgan
TUCKWELL Leon Frank
TYRELL Leslie Ronald (Les)
UNDERHILL Jeffrey Thomas
VERNHAM Katariina
VERSACE Anthony Nickolas
VINALL John
VINEY Noel Reginald
WAKEHAM Henry (Harry)
WALKER Helen Marion
WATERS Noel Robert
WEDD William Malcolm
WELCH Claire Ethel
WESTLEY Ross Elton
WHITEHEAD Ronald George
WHITESTYLES William John
WICKRAMA Dr Ubeyasiri Wijeyananda
WIGGINS Kenneth (Ken)
WILKS Patricia Anne
WILLIAMS Neil Frederick
WILLIAMS Nell
WILSON Jim
WILSON Charles Henry (Chic)
WILTSHIRE Leslie
WOODHAM Allen
WORTH Harvey Ross

End of tables

 

Our Sponsors

Connect with lions